FREE DELIVERY OVER 49 €
THE UNIQUE FOOTBALL ESHOP IN GREECE
PAYMENT WITH COD

Privacy

Privacy

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GKPD 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX).

The protection of the privacy and individual rights of our customers, when you visit our website plays a key role in facilitating the safe use of our offers. When you visit Footballpro.gr, personal data is collected, processed and used. With this data protection information, we want to emphasize our commitment to managing your data securely and reliably and to clarifying how we use our customers' personal data. We comply with the provisions of data protection legislation.

Competent legal entity

The company with the name "Sport Gallery Ltd." is a responsible legal entity in the light of the legislation for the protection of personal data.
For any question or request please send an email to support@footballpro.gr.
What is personal data?
Personal data is information that can be attributed to you. These include, for example, information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

In addition, during each visit to our website, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as the IP address provided by the internet access provider on your computer to connect to the internet, or information about the website from which you visited our offer, or in relation to the internet browser used by you (technical information). This technical information may, in individual cases, constitute personal data. As a general rule, we use technical data, however, only to the extent necessary for technical reasons, for the operation and protection of our website against attacks and abuse, as well as in a pseudonymous or anonymous form for statistical purposes.

How we use your personal data

We collect, process and use your personal data, especially when you visit footballpro.gr, when you register with footballpro.gr, or log in to an existing customer account, or when you order products at footballpro.gr. We use your data only in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and this privacy policy, as well as with your consent, as appropriate. In many cases, data is also used only in pseudonymous or anonymous form.

Visit to Footballpro.gr

Logs

During your visit to the pages of footballpro.gr, the following data, as a rule, will be stored for technical reasons in the so-called log files:
The IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer
the website from which you visit us (recommendation)
our websites that you visit the date and duration of the visit browser type and browser settings operating system
The data will be stored for a maximum of 30 days as a technical precaution to protect data processing systems against unauthorized access.

Use of cookies

We use the so-called cookies on our websites. Cookies are text files that allow us to make your visit to our website as comfortable as possible. This includes, for example, the default settings for our website presentation or shopping cart features, as well as the possibility of a single subscription, so you only need to sign up for our website once, even when you want to use the offers products of our partners. Cookies contain a clear combination of letters / digits that identifies the browser you are using. These cookies are temporarily stored on your computer and are transmitted only to our server when you visit our website. We mainly use period cookies, which are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when the browser is closed or after longer periods of inactivity. Only for the purchase you choose and for the "Remember me" function, a permanent cookie will be stored, which will expire within 30 days from your last visit to footballpro.gr.
You can view and delete cookies stored on your computer, and control how cookies are generally handled through your web browser settings. You can get more information on this topic from the manufacturer or through the "Help" feature of your web browser. Please note that the functions of footballpro.gr may be limited or not available, if you do not allow cookies.
More information about the cookies used here.

Use Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how the user uses it. The information extracted by the cookie about your use of the Website will generally be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be truncated by Google, but only within the EU Member States or other Contracting Parties to the European Economic Community Agreement. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent and shortened by Google servers in the US. On behalf of the Website Provider, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile site activity reports for site administrators, and to provide other site activity-related services. and internet use on the website provider. Google does not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser with any other information in its possession. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings in your browser. You can further prevent the collection and use of data by Google (cookies and IP) by downloading and installing the available browser add-on via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
For information on Google Analytics terms of use and data protection, visit the following pages:
https: //www.google.com/analyti ...
https: //policies.google.com/? h ...
We use Google Analytics to evaluate data from the Double-Click cookie for statistical purposes. You can disable the use of this cookie with the help of Ads Manager by going to the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en.
We also use Google Double-Click Display tags to support online advertising and to analyze your use of our site. These tags are not used to transmit personal data to Google Double-Click. Details of the management of your data by Google Double-Click, the use and deactivation of the relevant cookies can be found in the data protection policy of Double-Click: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090?hl= en.
We also use Google Remarketing, a Google advertising service that allows previous visitors to the site to receive targeted advertising. Uses repeat marketing between devices with Google AdWords and DoubleClick. If you agree to Google linking your web and navigation history to your Google Account, Google uses information from your Google Account along with Google Analytics data to personalize your ad and to create targeted group items for repeat advertising between devices. As a Google user, you can format your ad settings and turn off personal ads in My Account. Additionally, you can block data processing by Google by downloading and installing the available navigation add-on via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
We use the Facebook Advertising platform, a Facebook advertising service according to which previous visitors of the website can receive targeted advertising in relation to the pages visited on Footballpro.gr in the services of the Facebook company such as Facebook, Instagram, Facebook Messenger. Uses repetitive marketing between devices. If you have agreed to Facebook processing and storing your data for advertising purposes then Facebook links your web history and navigation history to your Facebook account to personalize your ad and create targeted group items for repeat advertising between devices . As a Facebook user, you can format your ad settings and turn off the ad criteria you want in "Settings" and "Ad Preferences". Additionally, you can block the processing of data by Facebook by specifying which of the information you provide will be used for advertising purposes here: https: //www.facebook.com/ads/p ...

Registration, connection and order

When you register and log in or place an order or when you are logged in and attempt to place an order but do not complete it, we collect, process and use the personal data and information you provide to us within the framework of applicable personal data protection legislation character. We may use the details of the products and services when you try to order, in order to contact you with the details that you provided to us during your registration, in which case you provide us with your consent. The information we request from you, in order to make the services you need feasible, are marked as mandatory fields in the forms. Other information is optional. For the conclusion and execution of the contracts, we request, as the case may be, contact information such as the name, the address for delivery and invoicing, as well as information about the payment method that you have chosen. In addition, we use your data to maintain our customer database so that only relevant data is stored there. In order to avoid typing errors and to ensure that the items you have ordered have actually been received by you, we check that the address you have entered is written in a complete and accurate manner.
Transmission of information of the footballpro.gr product range and special promotions and other updates
We use your data to transmit the information you have ordered or attempted to order from the product range and for other promotions from footballpro.gr to the email address provided by you. You can turn off this email feature at any time.
In addition, we may send you information about our goods and services to the email address provided by you during a purchase, even without your prior consent. You may object to the receipt of these emails at any time, free of charge, except for the costs of transmitting the email according to the usual charges from the providers.
We want you to enjoy reading our emails. Therefore, we try to include only information that you may be interested in. Therefore, we measure and store in your user profile message and click-through rates, ie if and when you open our emails, what the content of emails when you click, and why and why our emails may not have been delivered. We may also use this data for statistical purposes.
Some informative announcements that are necessary for the execution of the contract and the operation of footballpro.gr, for example regarding services (eg confirmation of registration, information from the customer service department) or a package that is subject to charges ( eg order confirmation, contract documents, payment processing) can not be deactivated. These notifications will be sent to the contact details provided by you.

Difference

We store and use your data when you contact us by phone, e-mail or through our contact form, or when you would like to send us information in any other way and, therefore, forward your data to us for the purpose this.
In addition, we store and use personal data and technical information, to the extent that this is necessary to prevent or prosecute abuse or other illegal behavior on our website, e.g. to maintain data security in the event of attacks on our computer systems. Finally, we store and use your data to the extent that we are legally obliged to do so, for example in the light of a formal directive or a judicial or other decision of the Authorities, as well as to safeguard our rights and claims, as well as to legal defense.

To whom do we transmit your personal data?

When transmitting your personal data, we continually ensure the highest possible level of security. Therefore, your data will only be passed on to service providers and partner companies, which have been carefully selected and contracted in advance. In addition, your data is only transmitted to bodies located within the European Economic Area and are therefore subject to strict EU data protection legislation, or to those who have committed to compliance based on relevant security standards.

Transmission to the company "Sport Gallery Ltd."

We transmit your personal data for the completion and execution of contracts in relation to the offers on our website in the company "Sport gallery Ltd." which is the exclusive property of footballpro.gr, for the purpose of storage in central databases, as well as for for invoicing and accounting purposes within the company. This is necessary, in particular, so that you can make use of all our offers. If you request a receipt from the offices of footballpro, the staff of footballpro.gr receives information about your order, so that they can process it. When you contact the footballpro store or our customer service hotline in case of questions, complaints or returns, as well as for other reasons, they also access your order data in order to be able to process your request.

Transmission to service providers

Regarding the work of footballpro.gr and the execution of contracts, various service providers operate for us, e.g. for central IT services or the hosting of footballpro.gr, for the payment and delivery of the products, or for the installation of material, to which we transmit the necessary data (eg name, address) for the fulfillment of their duties.

Some of these companies work with us as external data processing partners, and therefore use the data provided only in accordance with our guidelines. Therefore, we have entered into agreements with these companies regarding the taking of security measures and the monitoring of these measures on a regular basis.

In contrast to external data processing, we transmit data to third parties in relation to the execution of contracts in the following cases:
For the delivery of goods to transport companies and postal service companies, as defined by the placement of the order.
For the payment of goods to the payment service providers that you specify when placing the order. In case of payment by credit card, it is made through the payment server service provider to the Bank. In case of payment via PayPal, it is made and processed by the company PayPal (Europe) S.àr.l. etCie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg, no. Commercial Register: R.C.S. Luxembourg B 118 349. In case of payment via electronic bank deposit, it is made and processed by the Banking Institution of your choice, namely: Citibank, National Bank of Greece SA, Alpha Bank SA, Eurobank Ergasias SA, Piraeus Bank SA and any other systemic or non-systemic bank which is not included by name here.
During the payment process, we do not record or store payment information in this transaction, such as credit card numbers or other bank or other information. You provide this information directly to your respective payment service provider only.

Transmission to third parties

Finally, we transmit your data within the framework of the application of existing data protection laws to third parties or to the official authorities, if we are legally obliged to do so by formal instruction or court order, or we have the right to do so, for example, because this is necessary for the prosecution of criminal offenses, or for the protection and enforcement of our rights and requirements.

Data Security

The security of your personal data is a high priority for us. Therefore, we protect your data, which is stored with us through technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. In particular, our employees, who process personal data, are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

Your rights

You have the legal right to be informed about your personal data stored with us, as well as to request correction or deletion. You can request that the customer service send you all the information we have about you as well as make a request for deletion where in the written communication you will receive clear information about your requests. The data that we have to store due to legal, institutional or contractual obligations for the maintenance of commercial documents will be locked instead of deleted, in order to prevent their use for other purposes.

Consent, right of objection

To the extent that we use data for a purpose which, in accordance with the law, requires your consent, we will always ask for your express permission and link the license you grant in accordance with the data protection provisions. A one-time license may be revoked at any time, resulting in future and / or you may object to future uses of your data for advertising, market research and opinion purposes. Please understand that enforcing your objection / revocation of consent may take some time for technical reasons and that you may continue to receive notifications from us in the meantime.
For the purposes of revoking your consent or objection, a simple notification is sufficient. For this purpose, you can use the following contact details free of charge, except for the costs of your connection provider:
By mail: to the company "Sport Gallery Ltd." By email: support@footballpro.gr. To the extent that you receive information from us via email, you can even more easily by clicking on the link included in the email.

Social Networking Button

We offer you the so-called social plugins of various social networks (eg the "I like" Facebook button) on our website. The integration of these plugins is implemented through facebook.com.

If you are a member of a social network and you click on the relevant social plugin, the social network provider may be able to link the information about your visit to our website to your network profile data. Therefore, please contact the social media providers you use for information about these features. Learn about individual browser settings for how you manage cookies and web beacons. You can get this information from your browser builder. In addition, third-party providers offer so-called browser extensions and plugins with which you can configure how your browser handles cookies and personal information.

Link to other companies' websites

Footballpro.gr may contain links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for the data protection measures for external websites that you may access through these links. Please be informed about the protection of your data on these external websites.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We always want to present to our customers attractive product offers and therefore, to constantly adapt the range of our products to the wishes of our customers. Therefore, it may be necessary to update and modify this data protection update. We therefore recommend that you keep up to date with any changes to this page on a regular basis. To the extent that such modifications may affect your consent, we will inform you of this separately.

If you receive information from us via email, you can even more easily pause it by clicking on the link in the email following the instructions.